SLS Powder (100 GM) | Chemicals Manufacturers Suppliers Exporters Dealers

SLS Powder (100 GM)

Add a review
SLS is a chemical additive used to increase lather and foam in toiletry products. it's a dry powder that is used in the cosmetic industry.

Descriptions

sodium-lauryl-sulfate-powder


Until recently, one of the most popular cosmetic raw materials, especially among washing cosmetics, was Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) – a sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. This material, however, was characterized by a significant degree of skin irritation, a relatively low aqueous solubility and limited possibilities to thicken the cosmetic formulation. Today, SLS has been mostly replaced by its ethoxylated derivative - Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES). Despite concerns over the safety of SLES coming from scientists and research groups, these chemicals continue to be the darlings of manufacturers of household products because they are cheap and they perform a simple task really well. They make long-lasting bubbles and it is hard for us to get away from the idea that more bubbles equal better cleaning power. As a result, SLES is used in hundreds of products, from dishwashing liquid to shampoo. Even some ‘eco’ brands use these chemicals. It has a lower degree of skin irritation, ease of compaction and insensitivity to hard water. It also has very good properties, is inexpensive, readily available, and therefore readily used by the manufacturers.

  • Grooming products, such as shaving cream, lip balm, hand sanitizer, nail treatments, makeup remover, foundation, facial cleansers, exfoliants, and liquid hand soap.
  • Hair products, such as shampoo, conditioner, hair dye, dandruff treatment, and styling gel.
  • Dental care products, such as toothpaste, teeth whitening products, and mouthwash.
  • Bath products, such as bath oils or salts, body wash, and bubble bath.
  • Creams and lotions, such as hand cream, masks, anti-itch creams, hair-removal products, and sunscreen.

Similar Products

8413883166677012280

Add a review